top of page

Privacy Policy

 

Andrea Marsh (trading as Deeper Connections - DC) is a Data Controller. DC takes every responsibility to look after all personal data seriously, and to comply with the laws concerning data protection. 

What details are stored and collected by DC?

The personal information that DC holds for its clients includes: 

Names and contact details (address, telephone numbers, email addresses)

Details of treatments provided and invoice details

Records of your interactions with DC such as telephone conversations, emails and contact via social media or website. 

The basis for processing your personal data is for the purposes of entering into and performing the contract between us. The contracts cover Life Coaching, Self Development and Spiritual Coaching for individuals or groups. 

How does DC collect your information?

Personal data is collected directly from you when you request DC to contact you for a conversation or consultation. Most of your personal data will be collected during your initial approach which may be by way of telephone, email, post, social media or the website and other personal data will be collected at the time of the scheduled sessions. 

How does DC store your data?

This is primarily stored electronically with paper copies of essential forms and documents. Appropriate security measures are in place to protect against unauthorised access, loss or damage. On each occasion you contact DC the data that is held will be verified as correct. 

Data will be retained for the period during which you remain a client of DC. 

However, DC will not hold your data for any longer than 12 months from the date of your last session. Your details will be erased if DC does not have a legitimate reason or interest to keep them. 

Who does DC share your data with?

DC will not share your data with anyone unless prior permission is given by you and at all times, the minimum and least sensitive details will be shared. 

Data Breaches

If any personal data breach is identified, the Data Controller will notify this without delay to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) not later than 72 hours of becoming aware of it, unless the controller is able to demonstrate that there is no risk to the rights and freedoms of the individual.

Questions or concerns regarding your data?

If you have any questions or concerns please contact me on:   info@deeperconnections.co.uk

bottom of page